• Twitter Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

Transition Law is a compliant business under GDPR & UK Data Protection Law. Click the S.H.I.E.L.D to verify our status

SHIELD Transparent.png

©2019 by Transition Law.

Transition Law is a Data Controller under the provisions of the
Data Protection Act. Our ICO Registration Number is: ZA298185

Privacy Policy

 

This Data Privacy and Data Protection Policy refers to information (The Data) we obtain about individuals (The Data Subjects) and the use we make of it (The Data Processing) in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) the Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR) and associated relevant Data Protection statutes and Regulations.

Disclaimer

 

This website may from time to time include information or opinions relating to the law and legal developments. Such information is based upon the law of England and Wales unless expressly stated otherwise. The information contained in and the opinions expressed on this website are provided for general information purposes only and are not intended to be a comprehensive study, nor constitute legal or other professional advice. Furthermore, you should seek appropriate legal advice before taking or refraining from taking any action in respect of any particular legal problem.


Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the content of our website is accurate and up-to-date, we do not make any representations nor give any warranties of any kind (express or implied) with respect to the contents or operation of this website, and any such representations and warranties are expressly excluded.


This website is made available on the basis that (except in respect of fraud or of death or personal injury caused by our negligence), all liability whatsoever for any losses, claims, actions or damage, whether direct or indirect, arising out of or in connection with your use of this website, or your reliance upon the contents of this website, are excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law including but not limited to any liability for computer service or system failure, access delays or interruption, data non delivery or mis-delivery, computer viruses or other harmful components, breaches of security or unauthorised use of the system arising from “hacking” or otherwise.


We do not warrant that use of this website will be uninterrupted and error free. If we discover any typographical, clerical or other error or omission in any page posted on this website then such error shall be subject (as soon as practicable) to correction or deletion (as appropriate) without any liability on our part.


We reserve the right to make changes to this website and these Terms and Conditions at any time without notice and it is your responsibility to revisit this page from time to time to re-read this notice. Any revised terms shall take effect as at the date of its posting on this website.


The content of this website, any dispute arising out of this website, and your relationship with us are governed by English law and shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

When I visit your website, what information do you gather about me?

 

We ask for the information we need to provide the service you’ve requested. As a result, the answer to this question depends almost entirely on how you choose to make use of our website and its services.

 

Currently website clients provide information for the following reasons:

Contact Forms: Used for sending Transition Law details of themselves so we can contact them to discuss legal advice, legal products and services and legal business opportunities.

 

Purchases: Name, address, phone, e-mail and credit card information are necessary for purchase of our Legal Products. Please note that credit card information is not stored beyond the period of transaction and is processed by a third party (E.g. Paypal) not ourselves, we can neither see nor access your financial information.

 

Will you ever disclose my data to any other organisations?

Transition Law will only supply data which personally identifies you to a third party or organisation:


• Where we need to share or send the information to third parties or organisations who work with us or on our behalf to provide a product or service to you, which you have requested, such persons or organisations may only use this information in order to provide such product or service and not for any other purpose;


• Where we are required to forward the information or data in order to comply with any regulatory or legal process. Other than in the circumstances stated above, third parties will not have access to your personally identifiable data.

 

Privacy Policy statement:

1.         Overview

1.1       This site is owned by Transition Law whose office is at 4 Whitehouse Court Cannock Staffordshire WS11 0BH

            United Kingdom.

1.2       We are the ‘data controller’ of the personal information you provide to us.

1.3       We are registered as a Data controller with the Information Commissioners Office our registration number is: 

            ZA 298185

 

1.4       As a Data Controller, we will take all the necessary steps to comply with GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018

           and relevant subordinate legislation when handling any personal data which you may provide to us. This

           includes ensuring that data is:

i)          Fairly and lawfully processed

ii)         Processed for limited purposes

iii)        Adequate, relevant and not excessive

iv)        Accurate and Secure;

v)         Not kept longer than necessary

vi)        Processed in accordance with your rights

vii)       Not transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area.

 

1.5       We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy when visiting our website and providing us with  

           your personal information and this privacy policy statement summarises what personal details we may collect

           from you before, during or after you use our site and what we will do with them.

1.6       You can contact us via the postal address above or via email at office@transitionlaw.com if you have any

           queries regarding this policy.

          

1.7       This Online Privacy information is a precis of our detailed written policies which are held at our business

            premises. Please contact us if you require further information regarding our data protection compliance

            procedures. We will review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time and all changes will be posted to

            this page.

2.         Our privacy policy and data protection policies:

2.1       We are committed to protecting your personal privacy and, in accordance with relevant data protection laws,

          we uphold strict security procedures for the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information.

2.2       We have described below the personal information we may gather about you, the purposes we will hold it for

            and the limited categories of people to whom we may disclose it.

3.         What information do we collect and how may we use it?

3.1       All visitors to the site:

 

(a)        During your visit to our site, we will only collect personal information that you choose to provide, if for

            example you contact us with an enquiry or request us to provide you with further information

(b)        If you share other people’s data with us, for example if you order on behalf of another company, you will

            need to check that company consents to you providing their information to us.

 

4.         We may use the information held about you in the following ways:

4.1       To administer any account you have with us

4.2       To perform our contractual obligations to you

4.3       To respond to your queries and requests

4.4       To communicate with you

4.5       To ensure that the content of our site is presented in the most effective manner

4.6       To provide you with the information, products and services requested from us

4.7       To provide you with helpful information about our products or services

4.8       To make improvements to the service we provide you

4.9       We also reserve the right to disclose your personal information where we are required to do so by law, such as

            to assist in any disputes, claims or investigations relating to your account or contract with us, and to detect

            and prevent fraudulent transactions.

​4.10     E-mail correspondence with Transition Law via our website and email addresses accessible through, or

           obtained from, this site may be recorded and/or monitored.

5.         How do we store and protect your data?

5.1       We take the security of your information seriously and we will endeavour to ensure that the personal

            information you submit to us is kept private and secure.

 

5.2       Data we receive and process is held by us in secure electronic devices and back up devices and servers.

 

5.3       Further encrypted back ups of data are held securely in locations which are also subject to physical security at

            their location.

5.4       We will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose the personal information you provide to us through the site to third

            parties (other than as listed below) unless we are required to do so by law.

 

6.         Third parties who provide services on our behalf

 

6.1       We may share your personal information with certain third parties who provide services on our behalf.

 

6.2       Such 3rd Parties only have access to the personal information they need to perform those services.

 

6.3       Such 3rd parties are bound by contractual arrangements with Ourselves and are required to keep your

           personal information secure and confidential. They may only use it as permitted by us in accordance with this

           Privacy Policy.

6.4       If you have contracted with us we will share data only to the extent necessary for the performance of the

           contract, otherwise we will obtain specific consent from you before sharing your data.

 

6.5      The third parties who provide services on our behalf fall into the following categories:

 

i)          Our partners providing logistics and external service support.

ii)         Our business partners or advisors for the purposes of completing or investigating a transaction with you.

iii)        Marketing agencies appointed to provide services to us

iv)        The service providers operating this site on our behalf

v)         Accountants, auditors, payment processors, information technology support providers

vi)        Advertising services, analytics services, content providers

 

7.         How long do we store your data?

7.1       We will not keep your data for longer than is necessary for the relevant purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

7.2       Where you have purchased a product or service from us, we will hold your relevant personal details to enable 

            us to provide after-sales services and to administer the contract.

 

8.         Your rights

8.1       Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a

            number of rights with regard to your personal data.

8.2       You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to

           restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability. Please

          note we will retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve

           disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

8.3       To exercise any of these rights contact us at office@transitionlaw.com

 

9.         Lawful bases for data processing

9.1       We hold and process your data by lawfully allowed means, these include:

i)          Consent: Consent is usually given by yourself when you contact us via the Website or personally when we

            discuss products or advice with you.

​ii)         Contract: This occurs when you engage us to do some Legal work for you, full details of the contractual

            obligations both of us have will be explained at the time of creating the contract with us.

iii)        ​Legal Obligation: When the processing is necessary for us to comply with the Law.

​iv)        Vital Interests: When the processing is necessary to protect someone's life.

​v)         Public Task: When the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for an official

            function and the task or function has a clear basis in Law.

​vi)         Legitimate Interests: When the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests

            of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those

            legitimate interests.

 

​​10.       Children’s data

10.1     Our site is not directed at children and should not be accessed by them. We will not knowingly collect

           information from minors without their parent's or guardian's consent.

 

11.       Third Party Websites

11.1     From time to time our site may contain links to and from the websites of our suppliers or other third party

           websites.

11.2     If you visit any of these sites please note they have their own privacy policies and you should check these

           before submitting any personal data. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

 

12        Data Access

12.1     You have rights of access to the data we hold about you. Should you wish to exercise these rights our Data

           Contact is Mr Robert Linford who you may contact at the address above.

12.2     There is no charge for this service. As soon as we are satisfied as to your identity, we will send you, within 30

           days a copy of all the data we hold relating to you.

12.3     Please contact us if you believe that any personal data or information which we hold about you is incorrect or

           incomplete. Any information or data which is found to be incorrect will be corrected as soon as practicable.

​​

12.4     Please contact us if you wish to have your personal data removed entirely from our systems.  As soon as we

           are satisfied as to your identity and the data is not required to be kept for any other lawful reason or purpose

           it will be removed from our systems forthwith. ​If you so wish, your Data is provided to you electronically in a

           commonly used format such as email.

​12.5     If you are unhappy with any of the responses given to you by us you may complain about us to the regulator

           at the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or through their website www.ico.org.uk.

​​

13.       Changes to this policy.

 

​13.1     There may be developments in how we use your data according to changes in the Law.

 

13.2     We reserve the right to make changes to this Data Protection and Privacy Policy at any time without notice and

            it is your responsibility to revisit this page from time to time to re-read this policy.

13.3     Any revised terms shall take effect as at the date of posting.

​​

​What are cookies and do you use them?

 

 

Cookies are small computer tags, stored in your browser, which allow us to identify you as you move through the site. They often include an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

 

Our website Host and Provider (Wix.com) has confirmed to us, in writing, that only Essential cookies are set in accordance with the latest Data Protection regulations.

You can adjust your internet browser settings regarding accepting cookies. Your web browser’s help function should tell you how to do this. Alternatively, you can find information about how to do this for all the commonly used internet browsers on the website: http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx. This website will also explain how you can delete cookies which are already stored on your device.

Can you make changes to this policy?

There may be developments in how we use your data according to changes in the Law. We reserve the right to make changes to this Data Protection and Privacy Policy at any time without notice and it is your responsibility to revisit this page from time to time to re-read this policy. Any revised terms shall take effect as at the date of posting.

 

If you don’t find your concern addressed here, feel free to contact us by e-mailing us at office@transitionlaw.com